Pain and Suffering Damages in Personal Injury Cases
[…] Turn to a personal injury lawyer to understand how a personal injury lawsuit would work for your pain and suffering damages.

Texas' Cap on Pain and Suffering Damages

The amount awarded for pain and suffering claims depends not only on the facts of the case but also on the jurisdiction in which it is heard. Some states have enacted laws that limit awards for pain and suffering to specific amounts or percentages depending on a wide range of factors. For example, in Texas, there is a cap on pain and suffering damages if the case is a medical malpractice case.

Sec. 74.301.  "LIMITATION ON NONECONOMIC DAMAGES.  (a)  In an action on a health care liability claim ... shall be limited to an amount not to exceed $250,000 for each claimant."
Texas Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code section 74.301

Texas' law provides that in cases of medical malpractice, the amount of pain and suffering damages, or "non-economic damages" is capped at $250,000 per claimant against a single institution.