Punitive Damages in Texas Personal Injury Cases
[…] Often, a defendant's insurance policy will not actually cover an award of punitive damages. This can be very troubling for plaintiffs, as they then may be forced to try and collect the punitive damages award from the defendant directly or otherwise. 

What are the caps on punitive damages in Texas?

Even if you are successful at proving your punitive damages claim in Texas, your punitive damages award may be subject to Texas' limitations and caps on punitive damages. Section 41.008 of Texas' Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides these limitations:

Exemplary damages awarded against a defendant may not exceed an amount equal to the greater of:

  • (1)(A) two times the amount of economic damages;  plus
  • (B) an amount equal to any noneconomic damages found by the jury, not to exceed $750,000;  or
  • (2)  $200,000.
Chapter 41, Section 41.003 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code on Damages

The calculation of the caps on punitive damages in Texas requires a careful examination of what exactly the punitive damages were awarded for specifically.