Punitive Damages in Texas Personal Injury Cases
[…] Talk with one of our Austin personal injury lawyers for help understanding your Texas punitive damages case. This article will explain what Texas punitive damages are, how they differ from other types of damage awards, and how such awards may be used in legal proceedings.

What is the standard for proving punitive damages in a Texas personal injury case?

In Texas, punitive damages are also referred to as exemplary damages. The standard for proving punitive damages in a Texas personal injury case is found in Chapter 41, Section 41.003 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code on Damages. It states as follows:

         (a)  Except as provided by Subsection (c), exemplary damages may be awarded only if the claimant proves by clear and convincing evidence that the harm with respect to which the claimant seeks recovery of exemplary damages results from:

  • (1)  fraud;
  • (2)  malice;  or
  • (3)  gross negligence.
Chapter 41, Section 41.003 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code on Damages

How do I prove the "fraud" element in my Texas punitive damages claim? 

To prove "fraud" in your Texas punitive damages claim, you must prove fraud "other than constructive fraud."